STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] As such, according to defense counsel, there is no arguable issue for appeal regarding the sufficiency of evidence, the defendant's status as a third felony habitual offender, or the excessiveness of the sentence.
PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
In his pro se assignment of error, the defendant asserts that the trial court's failure to sentence him on his instant conviction of possession of cocaine rendered his habitual offender adjudication and sentence defective. This assertion is baseless.
La. R.S. 15:529.1(D)(3) provides in pertinent part:
When the judge finds that [the defendant] has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies ... the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated. [Emphasis added.]
The plain wording of the statute imposes no such requirement that the trial court sentence the defendant on his underlying conviction prior to adjudicating and sentencing the defendant as a habitual offender.