449 So. 2d 564 (1984) Stanley Allen McKEY, Jr.
[…] All costs of this appeal are to be paid by the appellant.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] Actually, the court calculated the credit as suggested by Mrs. McKey, by splitting the $34,000.00 proceeds of the sale ½ to each spouse and then giving Mr. McKey a credit for ½ of the $34,000.00 down payment on the Central Avenue property. The result is the same.
[2] This credit directly corresponds with the $34,000.00 credit allowed Mr. McKey, representing the proceeds from the sale of the Wayne Street house.
[3] 1979 La.Acts, No. 709, Sec. 1.
[4] La.C.C. art. 2366 provides:
If community property has been used for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled upon termination of the community to one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.
[5] See Babin v. Babin, 433 So. 2d 225 (La.App. 1st Cir.1983) for the situation where one spouse's separate funds have been used to improve the other spouse's separate property.