Gibbs v. Magnolia Living Center, Inc. , 870 So. 2d 1111 ( 2004 )
[…] Industrial Companies, Inc. v. Durbin, 02-0665 (La.1/28/03), 837 So. 2d 1207. The factors set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 641 replace the former classification of parties as necessary or indispensable which was based solely on the interests of the party to be joined. 1995 Comment La. C.C.P. art. 641; State, DOTD v. Lamar Advertising Co. of La., Inc. 279 So. 2d 671 (La. 1973). Courts are to determine whether a party should be joined and whether the action should proceed if a party cannot be joined by a factual analysis of all the interests involved. La. C.C.P. art. 642.

    For a tort action, La. C.C. art. 2323 requires the consideration of the fault of all parties, as follows:

    A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers *1117 injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.... (Emphasis supplied)

    In conjunction with the provision on comparative fault, La. C.C. art. 2324 reviews the relationship of the obligations of multiple tortfeasors, as follows:

    A. He who conspires with another person to commit an intentional or willful act is answerable, in solido, with that person, for the damage caused by such act.
    B. If liability is not solidary pursuant to Paragraph A, then liability for damages caused by two or more persons shall be a joint and divisible obligation. A joint tortfeasor shall not be liable for more than his degree of fault and shall not be solidarily liable with any other person for damages attributable to the fault of such other person, including the person suffering injury, death, or loss, regardless of such other person's insolvency, ability to pay, degree of fault, immunity by statute or otherwise, including but not limited to immunity as provided in R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable.