State v. Walters , 582 So. 2d 317 ( 1991 )
[…] Assignment of Error No. 3

    In his third assignment of error, the defendant complains the trial court erred in not ordering the State to turn over supplemental police reports in accordance with State v. Shropshire, 471 So. 2d 707 (La. 1985) and its progeny. Although the defendant does not specify in his brief what he was denied, apparently he is complaining of not getting a report by Detective Fascio, assigned to the Robbery Division, regarding the confession made by the defendant at the scene. The initial incident report was prepared by Officer Marshall.

    La.R.S. 44:3 sets out what exactly a defendant is entitled to obtain in the way of police reports. It provides in pertinent part:

    A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:
    (4)(a) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any followup or subsequent report investigation, records of the booking of a person as provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of information shall be a public record.
    (b) The initial report shall set forth:
    *323 (i) A narrative description of the alleged offense.
    (ii) The name and identification of each person charged with or arrested for the alleged offense.
    (iii) The time and date of the alleged offense.
    (iv) The location of the alleged offense.
    (v) The property involved.
    (vii) The names of investigating officers.
    (Emphasis added)

    Detective Fascio was called out to the scene of the crime after the defendant and his accomplice had already been arrested.