Lawson v. STATE, DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HOSPITALS , 618 So. 2d 1002 ( 1993 )
[…] Slavery and involuntary servitude are prohibited, except in the latter case as punishment for crime.

    [2] La. Const. Art. I, § 12 provides:

    In access to public areas, accommodations, and facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on race, religion, or national ancestry and from arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on age, sex, or physical condition.

    [3] La. Const. Art. 10, § 8(B) provides:

    Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.

    [4] Civil Service Rule 14.1(a) provides: