Brown v. J. Manoco, Inc. , 555 So. 2d 29 ( 1989 )
[…] Henry Ehrlich.

    (2) The trial court erred in failing to find that plaintiff met her burden of proving that she suffered a disabling injury as a result of the work-related accident.

    ARGUMENT

    Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in failing to admit into evidence the psychiatric report of Dr. Henry Ehrlich. Plaintiff reasons that the law clearly permits a finding of a compensable work-related mental injury without physical injury and that the psychiatric report, which was improperly excluded, clearly established such mental injury.

    Admissibility of Report

    LSA-R.S. 23:1122 provides:

    The employer shall cause the examination provided for in the preceding Section to be made immediately after knowledge or notice of the accident, and to serve a copy of the report of such examination made by the employer's physician upon *31 the employee within six days after the employer's receipt of the report of such examination. If the examination is not made and the report is not furnished by the employer within that time, the employee shall furnish a report of the examination made by his own physician to the employer, for which the employee shall be entitled to receive from the employer the actual cost of the examination and the actual cost of the report. The physician's invoice or receipt shall be prima facie proof of the cost. Upon the receipt by either party of such a report from the other party, the party receiving it, if he disputes the report or any statement therein, shall notify the other of that fact within six days, otherwise the report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.