Hawkins v. Shropshire , 275 So. 2d 821 ( 1973 )
[…] Marks, 223 La. 662, 66 So. 2d 585 (1953), no bond was filed. In that case, the trial judge did not set bond in a concursus proceeding, even though the appellants had timely and properly requested that a bond be set. He felt it was unnecessary to do so, since the costs may be paid out of the deposited funds. The Supreme Court held that such an error was not attributable to the appellants and is governed by (then the Code of Practice art. 898, now LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161, which provides:

    "An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."

    It is interesting to note that the Magnolia case fails to mention Watson. Therefore, we do not know whether the Magnolia case in effect overruled the Watson theory that such an error as failing to set bond is fundamental and not curable.