Smith v. ACADIANA MORTG. OF LOUISIANA, INC. , 2008 La. App. LEXIS 74 ( 2008 )
[…] However, Louisiana courts have recognized that an employer's claim of setoff, or compensation, constitutes an equitable defense to a penalty wage claim. See Richard v. Vidrine Automotive Services, Inc., 98-1020 (La.App. 1st Cir.4/1/99), 729 So. 2d 1174; Brown v. Navarre Chevrolet, Inc., 610 So. 2d 165 (La.App. 3d Cir.1992); Demery v. Cook, 525 So. 2d 157 (La.App. 3d Cir.1988).

    In the present case, Acadiana Mortgage argues that it was entitled to "offset" plaintiff's wages pursuant to LSA-R.S. 23:635, which provides:

    No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall assess any fines against his employees or deduct any sum as fines from their wages. This Section shall not apply in cases where the employees wilfully or negligently damage goods or works, or in cases where the employees wilfully or negligently damage or break the property of the employer, or in cases where the employee is convicted or has pled guilty to the crime of theft of employer funds, but in such cases the fines shall not exceed the actual damage done.

    We must point out that Acadiana Mortgage has never contended that plaintiff damaged its goods or property or was convicted of theft of its funds. Rather, Acadiana Mortgage maintains that it was permissible to reduce plaintiff's wages based upon her statement that she had not worked a full day since her first day of employment.

    The language of LSA-R.S. 23:635 is clear: "No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall assess any fines against his employees or deduct any sum as fines from their wages." (Emphasis added).