State v. Landry , 975 So. 2d 157 ( 2008 )
[…] Landry's failure to overcome that presumption by establishing that he was not in arrears, as required by La.R.S. 9:315.18(B)(1)(a), we find that the trial court erred in awarding Mr. Landry the tax dependency deductions. Because we find that Ms. Boudreaux's first assignment of error has merit, we need not consider her second assignment of error.

    We also find that the trial court erred in limiting the arrearage collection methods to tax refund intercepts, but not for the reasons raised in the assignment of error. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1841 provides in pertinent part that "[a] judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled." Additionally, La.Code Civ.P. art. 3946(A) provides that

    When a payment of support under a judgment is in arrears, the party entitled thereto may proceed by contradictory *161 motion to have the amount of past due support determined and made executory.