State v. Hennis ( 1999 )
[…] This statutory test is not a purely separate one from the Jackson constitutional sufficiency standard. Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient under Jackson to satisfy a rational juror that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Due process requires no greater burden. State v. Rosiere, 488 So. 2d 965, 968 (La.1986).

    The aggravated burglary statute, La. R.S. 14:60 provides, in part:

    Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
    (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
    (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

    The accused must have had the specific intent to commit either a felony or a theft at the time of his unauthorized entry. See State v. Jones, 426 So. 2d 1323, 1325 (La.1983).