Germany v. ConocoPhillips Co. , 980 So. 2d 101 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. The court also noted that consent of all parties is required to bifurcate trials, La.Code Civ.P. arts. 1562, 1736, and that under ConocoPhillips' interpretation, "there would be two juries, two trials, and at least two appeals, all which could result in conflicting rulings." Id.

    We agree with the reasoning and determination of the fourth circuit in Duplantier and the trial court herein that the trial in this matter must be tried in its entirety to the fact finder then referred to LDNR.

    WRIT DENIED.

    APPENDIX

    Acts 2006, No. 312, § 1, which enacted La.R.S. 30:29, provides:

    A. The legislature hereby finds and declares that Article IX, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana mandates that the natural resources and the environment of the state, including ground water, are to be protected, conserved, and replenished insofar as possible and consistent with the health, safety, and welfare of the people and further mandates that the legislature enact laws to implement this policy.