Builders Supply of Ruston, Inc. v. Qualls , 2000 La. App. LEXIS 47 ( 2000 )
[…] R.S. 9:4823. Moreover, Qualls again argued that Builders had no cause of action against them under the open accounts law because they had not contracted with Builders. The trial court overruled these exceptions.

    After trial on the issues, the court rendered judgment in favor of Builders on June 5, 1998, and Qualls appealed.[3]

    DISCUSSION

    The record shows that although Builders filed a materialman's lien on August, 23, 1993, suit for acknowledgment of that lien against Qualls did not occur until July 19, 1996.

    La. R.S. 9:4823 addresses the extinguishment of claims and privileges, and provides in pertinent part:

    A. A privilege given by R.S. 9:4801, a claim against the owner and the privilege securing it granted by R.S. 9:4802, or a claim against the contractor granted by R.S. 9:4802 is extinguished if:
    (1) The claimant or holder of the privilege does not preserve it as required by R.S. 9:4822; or
    (2) The claimant or holder of the privilege does not institute an action against the owner for the enforcement of the claim or privilege within one year after the expiration of the time given by R.S. 9:4822 for filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it; or
    (3) The obligation which it secures is extinguished.
    . . . .

    The provisions of La. R.S. 9:4823(A)(2) provide that the failure to file a suit to enforce a lien within a one-year period after the expiration of the time given for the filing of the lien, extinguishes the claim or privilege. See La. R.S. 9:4823, Comment (a); Lagniappe Construction Co. v. Montecino, 525 So. 2d 693 (La.App. 1st Cir.1988). Builders concedes in brief that the suit against Qualls was not timely filed.