819 So.2d 1101 (2002) Lorenzo CENTOFANTI
[…] He filed suit in St. Mary Parish, asserting claims of negligence under the Jones Act and unseaworthiness under general maritime law.
Diamond Offshore Drilling responded by filing a peremptory exception raising the objection of no right of action and, in the alternative, a motion for summary judgment, asserting 46 U.S.C.A. § 688(b) precludes foreign seamen who are injured while engaged in oil drilling or production in foreign waters from maintaining an action under the Jones Act or general maritime law.
46 U.S.C.A. § 688(b) provides that:
(1) No action may be maintained under subsection (a) [the Jones Act] of this section or under any other maritime law of the United States for maintenance and cure or for damages for the injury or death of a person who was not a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action if the incident occurred
(A) while that person was in the employ of an enterprise engaged in the exploration, development, or production of off-shore mineral or energy resourcesincluding but not limited to drilling, mapping, surveying, diving, pipelaying, maintaining, repairing, constructing, or transporting supplies, equipment or personnel, but not including transporting those resources by a vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil in bulk in the cargo spaces; and
(B) in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a nation other than the United States, its territories, or possessions. As used in this paragraph, the term "continental shelf" has the meaning stated in article I of the 1958 Convention on the Continental Shelf.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable if the person bringing the action establishes that no remedy was available to that person