Johnson v. Fuselier , 302 So. 2d 721 ( 1974 )
[…] We thus find no error with the trial court's finding that the accident was caused solely by the negligence of Mrs. Fuselier.

    Appellants contend that the trial court erred in awarding property damages to Mr. Johnson. In the original petition Lake Charles Auto Salvage & Parts, which is a partnership, alleged that it owned the automobile driven by Johnson. At trial, however, Johnson testified that the car belonged to him and not to the partnership. Appellants contend that no damages of this sort should be awarded Johnson as he did not include them in his prayer for relief. Article 862 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

    "Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief."

    The only evidence as to ownership was the testimony of Johnson. In light of this testimony and Article 862 the trial court properly awarded property damages to Johnson.

    Appellants contend that an award of $2,000 in general damages to Mr. Johnson is excessive.