City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge v. Giovanni Mucciacciaro ( 2022 )
[…] with legal interest thereon” in conformity with LSA-R.S. 13:5112.
    LEGAL PRECEPTS
    According to the Louisiana Constitution, “[e]very person has the right to
    acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This
    right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of
    the police power.” La. Const. art. 1, § 4(A). Nevertheless, even in the exercise of
    its police power, private property may be taken by political subdivisions only for
    public purposes and with just compensation. La. Const. art. 1, § 4(B)(Q1). With
    regard to the taking of private property, the Louisiana Constitution provides:
    In every expropriation or action to take property pursuant to the
    provisions of this Section, a party has the right to trial by jury to
    determine whether the compensation is just, and the owner shall be
    compensated to the full extent of his loss. Except as otherwise
    provided in this Constitution, the full extent of loss shall include, but
    not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of
    relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by
    the owner because of the expropriation.
    La. Const. art. 1, § 4(B)(5). The intent of the provision to compensate the owner
    “to the full extent of his loss” is to permit the owner to remain in equivalent
    financial circumstances after the taking and be put in as good a position pecuniarily
    as he would have been had his property not been taken. State, Dept. of Hwys. v.
    Constant, 
    369 So. 2d 699