State v. Thomas , 10 La.App. 5 Cir. 220 ( 2010 )
[…] Defendant nevertheless raised the issue in hopes that the United States Supreme Court would soon reverse longstanding jurisprudence and find non-unanimous jury verdicts unconstitutional. The State responds that defendant’s argument is unfounded, pointing out that the United States Supreme Court recently denied cer-tiorari in a case involving the constitutionality of non-unanimous verdicts.

    LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782 A provides, in part, “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” The United States Supreme Court has long held that non-unanimous juries do not violate a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Apodaca v. Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972); Johnson v.