State v. Thomas , 10 La.App. 5 Cir. 220 ( 2010 )
[…] Chism, 08-474, p. 14 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/16/08); 3 So.3d 41, 49, writ denied, 09-0153 (La.10/2/09); 18 So.3d 102.

    Based on the foregoing reasons, we find this assignment of error to be meritless.

    ERROR PATENT DISCUSSION

    The record was reviewed for errors patent. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975); State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir.1990). We not the following matters for review.

    Defendant’s sentence on count 4 is illegally lenient. LSA-R.S. 14:34 provides that “[wjhoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars,” but the trial court failed to impose a fine. The State did not object at the time of sentencing, and does not address this issue in brief to this Court.