Central Properties v. Fairway Gardenhomes, LLC , 204 So. 3d 240 ( 2016 )
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 47:2156, Identified “Post-sale notice,” requires mandatory post-sale notice to be sent by the tax collector to any mortgagees identified in the public records, as long as the mortgagee’s interest was filed prior to the filing of the tax sale certificates. The applicable version of La. R.S. 47:2156, effective at the time of the June 23, 2010 tax sales at issue, provides in pertinent part:

    A. Within the-applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a written notice to any or all tax sale parties notifying the parties of the sale, ,..

    *248B. For each property for which tax sale title was sold at tax sale to a tax sale purchaser:

    (1) If the redemptive period is greater than two years, each January or as soon as practical thereafter, each tax collector shall send a written notice by United States mail, postage prepaid, to each tax notice party and each tax sale party whose interest would be shown on a thirty-year mortgage certificate in the name of the tax debtor and whose interest was filed prior to the filing of the tax sale certificate that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale.
    * * #
    (2) The notice shall be given until the end of the applicable redemptive period. ... [Emphasis added.]

    The record reflects that Resource Bank’s mortgage interest concerning the subject properties was recorded in the St.