“When the spouses have been living separate and apart continuously for a period of two years or more, either spouse may sue for and obtain a judgment of absolute divorce.”
The Code of Civil Procedure abolished the distinctions of “jurisdiction ratione materiae” and “jurisdiction ratione personae” and defined jurisdiction under the first ten articles of the Code of Civil Procedure and defined venue in Article 41, et seq., and special venue articles throughout the Code.
The pertinent jurisdictional article in the instant case is LSA-C.C.P. art. 10(7):
“A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
(7) An action of divorce, or of separation from bed and board, if one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state and, except as otherwise provided by law, the grounds therefor were committed or occurred in this state, or while the matrimonial domicile was in this state.” (Emphasis supplied)
Comment (i) under this article notes the following: