Kelone v. Kelone , 1968 La. App. LEXIS 4986 ( 1968 )
[…] Subsequently, the defendant was adjudged to be in contempt of court and was sentenced to jail. Upon defendant’s application, we granted writs.

    The only issue for our determination is whether or not the order by the district judge and/or the accompanying restraining order signed by the deputy clerk of court was lawful and valid. If both orders are invalid, then the Court’s subsequent holding of defendant in contempt of court must also fall.

    C.C.P. Articles 3601 et seq. governs the issuance of temporary restraining orders. Article 3601 states in part, “During the pendency of an action for an injunction, the court may issue a temporary restraining order * * (Emphasis ours.) Article 3605 adds, “An order granting * * * a temporary restraining order shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by mere reference to the petition to the documents, the act or acts sought to be restrained”.