Succession of Quave , 1968 La. App. LEXIS 4915 ( 1968 )
[…] If an opposition has been ' filed, it shall be tried in a summary manner. After the trial, the court shall appoint as tutor the qualified applicant having the highest priority of appointment. If two or more applicants have the same priority, the court shall appoint the one best qualified, personally, and by training and experiénce, to serve as tutor.” LSA-C. C.P. Art. 4067 (Emphasis ours).

    Also applicable is Code of Civil Procedure Article 4231, which states the circumstances under which a person is disqualified from being appointed tutor. Only Section (6) of the article can be pertinent here. That section reads:

    “A person who, on contradictory hearing, is proved to be incapable of performing the duties of the office, or to be otherwise unfit for appointment because of his physical or mental condition or bad moral character.” LSA-C.C.P. Art. 4231(6).

    We cannot agree with Mrs. Willie’s contention that, in any event, the priority of appointment to the tutorship given to ascendants over collaterals must yield to whatever may be in the best interest of the children involved.