Kistner v. Bethlehem Steel Corp. , 1972 La. App. LEXIS 5622 ( 1972 )
[…] We are convinced that when plaintiff settled her claim the defendant was entitled to stop further compensation payments and claim a credit for the amount left due. The Workmen’s Compensation law does not contemplate double recovery through tort and compensation for an injured employee. Plaintiff in this case is seeking double recovery by claiming full compensation benefits over and above the amounts received by her from the settlement of her wrongful death claim.

    Further, LSA-R.S. 23:1103 specifically mentions the effect of compromises with third persons to either the employer or the injured employee.

    Ҥ 1103 Damages; apportionment of between employer and employee in suits against third person; compromise of claims
    "In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has' actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six per cent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment.