. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2703 reads:
“When property sold or otherwise alienated by the original debtor or his legal successor has been seized and is about to be sold under executory process, a person who has acquired the property subject to the mortgage or privilege thereon and who has not assumed the payment of the indebtedness secured thereby may: * * *
“(2) Arrest the seizure and sale on any of the grounds mentioned in Article 2751, or on the ground that the mortgage or privilege was not recorded, or that the inscription of the recordation thereof had perempted; or, * * * ”
LSA-C.C.P. art. 3743 reads :
“When property subject to a legal or a judicial mortgage is seized to enforce the mortgage, or is about to be seized for this purpose, and the property is no longer owned by the original debtor, the third possessor has the following rights :
“(1) To arrest the seizure, or threatened seizure, and consequent judicial sale of the property by injunction on the grounds that the mortgage was not recorded, that the inscription of its recordation had per-empted, or that the debt secured by the mortgage is prescribed or extinguished, or to plead discussion as provided in Articles 5154 and 5155; and * * * ”
. See: LSA-R.S. 9:5356, Footnote 2, supra.
. The requirement under LSA-R.S. 9 :5353 is that recordation be in both parishes when the property is located in one parish and the mortgagor resides in another.
. Southern Enterprises v.