Southwestern Electric Power Co. v. Hammock , 1973 La. App. LEXIS 6038 ( 1973 )
[…] The trial was reset by court order for December 19. Notice of the resetting was served on defendant on December 11. On December 12, defendant filed a motion objecting to the resetting, primarily on the basis that the defendant had less than twenty days notice of the new trial date.

    LSA-R.S. 19:5 provides:

    “On the institution of a suit for expropriation, the trial court shall issue an order fixing the time of the trial of the suit. The clerk of court shall thereupon certify a copy of the plaintiff’s petition and of the order and issue a notice to the defendant of the time fixed for the trial.
    “The notice issued by the clerk of court, together with the certified copy of the plaintiff’s petition and of the order, shall be served on the defendant at least twenty days before the time fixed for the trial of the suit.”

    The statute provides for the issuance of an order at the time suit is instituted fixing the date of trial. The order must be served at least twenty days prior to the trial date.