Montgomery v. Breaux , 1973 La. App. LEXIS 6724 ( 1973 )
[…] We, therefore, are compelled to reverse the judgment of the lower court. Having found the judgment of the lower court erroneous, as a matter of law, we find it unnecessary to consider the propriety of the introduction of the prior evidence ('adduced at the trial of the possessory action) at the subsequent trial of the excep-tjon in question.

    We consider our position to be firmly buttressed by the following legislative authorities: LSA-C.C.P. Articles 923, 927, and 3653, as well as Article 345 of the Code of Practice of 1870, these being set out in pertinent part in the following:

    Art. 923: “. . . The function of the peremptory exception is to have the plaintiff’s action declared legally nonexistent, or barred by effect of law, and hence this exception tends to dismiss or defeat the action.”
    Art. 927: “The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include, but are not limited to, the following:
    (1) Prescription;
    (2) Res judicata;
    (3) Nonjoinder of an indispensable party;
    (4) No cause of action; and
    (5) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.

    Art. 3653: “To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of the immovable property or real right, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall:

    (1) Make out his title thereto, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or