Houston v. Mondy , 1974 La. App. LEXIS 3967 ( 1974 )
[…] C. Washington.

    At the trial, plaintiff simply denied any knowledge of such a marriage. At that point, the trial judge stated he could not determine whether this marriage had taken place and overruled the exception, holding that the defendant exceptor had not carried the burden of proof.

    We find that this ruling was erroneous. Under the provisions of our ancient documents law R.S. 13:3728-13 :3731, the fact that an official record has been recorded for a period of thirty years establishes a prima facie presumption of its execution and validity. R.S. 13:3730 reads as follows :

    “It shall be unnecessary for any ancient document, as defined in R.S. 13:3729, to be acknowledged or proven as provided by any act, statute or other law of the state in order for such ancient document to be admitted in evidence, and it shall be unnecessary to prove the execution of such document, the mere fact of such instrument having been recorded for a period of thirty years, as herein provided, being sufficient to establish a prima fa-cie presumption of the execution and of the genuineness of such instrument.”

    In Watkins v. Zeigler, 147 So.2d 435 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1962), the court held that under the ancient document statute, the burden of proof is upon those who assail the ancient document to overcome the presumption of its prima facie validity.