1 The judgment appealed from is reversed and the default judgment of May 18, 1972 is annulled at appellee’s cost.
[…] Our noteholder might prefer to resolve such a conflict by assigning a greater importance to promptness than to probity. But C.C.P. art. 2004 does not deny its relief to the non-answerer or the non-appealer: if there must be a hierarchy of legal principles, art. 2004’s unqualified rule plainly outranks. The reason is evident: government does not provide courts to abet fraud or ill practice; uprightness in courts of justice is more important than swiftness or technical correctness in pleading or procedure.
The sole condition of art. 2004’s rule is that the nullity action be brought within a year. The only exception to the basic rule of art. 2004 is that of art. 2005: an appellate court judgment “may be annulled only when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court.” (Emphasis added.) Art. 2005 allows an appellate judgment to be annulled, even when the ground is in the appellate record, if the ground was not considered by the appellate court. (See Tracy v. Dufrene, 1960, 240 La. 232, 121 So.2d 843).