Bio-Medical Laboratories, Inc. v. Harvey , 1978 La. App. LEXIS 2882 ( 1978 )
[…] The author of the letter was not called as a witness, and there was no testimony or evidence showing that the letter had in reality been mailed.

    Following trial, a judgment was rendered against the plaintiff, dismissing the suit because “. . . the debt was paid in full.”

    Bio-Medical Laboratories bases its appeal on the procedural fact that in none of the answers filed by the defendants was the defense of full or partial compromise or extinguishment of the debt raised.

    We agree with the correctness of plaintiff’s position. Code of Civil Procedure Article 1005 reads:

    “The answer shall set forth affirmatively arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, division, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, transaction or compromise, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.” LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1005.

    The various answers, generally, denied the petition’s allegations; and none of them was concerned with an affirmative defense of debt reduction or extinguishment. The trial judge should not have considered either the $250 check or the carbon copy of the undated letter.