Perez v. Plaquemines Parish Commission Council , 1980 La. App. LEXIS 4842 ( 1980 )
[…] IV, § 8, which provides:

    * * * Jfc * *
    “As necessary for the assertion or protection of any right or interest of the state, the attorney general shall have authority .... (3) for cause, when authorized by the court which would have original jurisdiction and subject to judicial review, (a) to institute, prosecute, or intervene in any criminal action or proceeding, or (b) to supersede any attorney representing the state in any civil or criminal action.”

    C.Cr.P. Art. 62, provides: “The attorney general shall exercise supervision over all district attorneys in the state.”

    The office of district attorney belongs to the judicial branch of the government as outlined in Art. V of the Constitution of 1974, while the Plaquemines Parish Commission Council’s powers are executive and legislative.