Perez v. Plaquemines Parish Commission Council , 1980 La. App. LEXIS 4842 ( 1980 )
[…] The Plaquemines Parish Commission Council has no authority to investigate the district attorney in connection with impeachment or removal, since these procedures are initiated and conducted by the legislature and the attorney general respectively. As to the right of the council to conduct investigation for purposes of generating a recall of the district attorney, we have concluded that such activity would be inconsistent with the constitution.

    Both §§ 24 and 25 make public officials liable to impeachment and removal for the same reasons, namely, “commission or conviction, during his term of office of a felony or for malfeasance or gross misconduct while in such office.” Thus, the successful use of these provisions depends upon proof of misconduct on the part of the public official. On the other hand, the recall provision, § 26 seems to be purely political in that, “The sole issue at a recall election shall be whether the official shall be recalled.”