Abraugh v. Moncrief , 1982 La. App. LEXIS 7896 ( 1982 )
[…] Richardson, supra; Dupre v. Pelotto, 336 So.2d 329 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1976). Under the circumstances of this record, plaintiff has not alleged or shown any facts that would support application of the CCP 74 exception to establish that the West Monroe City Court is a court of proper venue.

    Plaintiff declined the offer of the lower court to transfer her action to the Monroe City Court or to the District Court of Oua-chita Parish. Under these circumstances, and at plaintiff’s cost, the judgment dismissing her action is AFFIRMED.

    . R.S. 9:3252 reads:

    “The willful failure to comply with R.S. 9:3251 shall give the tenant or lessee the right to recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, from the landlord or lessor, or from the lessor’s successor in interest. Failure to remit within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful failure.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 14969

Citation Numbers: 419 So. 2d 133, 1982 La. App. LEXIS 7896

Judges: Marvin, Norris, Sexton

Filed Date: 8/17/1982

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024