Succession of Hoffpauir , 1984 La. App. LEXIS 8215 ( 1984 )
[…] La.C.C. Arts. 535, 536, 537.

    La.C.C. Art. 538 provides:

    "If the things subject to the usufruct are consumables, the usufructuary becomes owner of them. He may consume, alienate, or encumber them as he sees fit. At the termination of the usufruct he is bound to pay to the naked owner either the value that the things had at the commencement of the usufruct or deliver to him things of the same quantity and quality."

    La.C.C. Art. 539 provides:

    "If the things subject to the usufruct are nonconsumables, the usufructuary has the right to possess them and to derive the utility, profits, and advantages that they may produce, under the obligation of preserving their substance.
    He is bound to use them as a prudent administrator and to deliver them to the naked owner at the termination of the usufruct.”

    See La.C.C. Arts. 568 and 628.

    The issue of usufructuary accounting is not on appeal because the parties entered into a stipulation at the commencement of trial which was incorporated into the judgment of the district court.