State v. Vinet , 1985 La. App. LEXIS 8879 ( 1985 )
[…] At this point, defendant had been given his Miranda rights twice: when he was arrested at his house, and then at the station before he confessed. Defendant had also signed a waiver of ar-restee rights form prior to giving the confession. These statements and the oral confession were admitted into evidence at trial over the defense’s objection.

    LSA-C.Cr.P. Article 703(D) provides that while the State has the burden of proving the admissibility of a confession or statement, the defendant must prove the ground of his motion. LSA-R.S. 15:451 states that before the State can introduce a confession into evidence, it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was “free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements, or promises.” Diminished mental or intellectual capacity does not of itself vitiate the ability to knowingly and intelligently waive constitutional rights and make a free and voluntary confession. The critical factor is whether the defendant was able to understand the rights explained to him. State v.