Harwell v. Washington-St. Tammany Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 1987 La. App. LEXIS 9037 ( 1987 )
[…] On December 6, 1985 members of WSTEC filed suit against WSTEC alleging the rate increase was illegal because WSTEC had not complied with the notice requirement set forth in La.R.S. 12:409 G(3)(a). In interpreting the statute the trial court ruled in favor of plaintiffs and granted the injunction of the rate increase. Defendant appeals.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the rate increase notice sent to WSTEC members complied with La.R.S. 12:409 G(3)(a).
La.R.S. 12:409 G(3)(a) provides:
Any cooperative not under the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, prior to any change in rates charged for electric energy, shall conduct a public hearing after giving sixty days piior written notice by mail to all cooperative members. The notice may be included in a billing notice but shall be a separate and prominent document. The notice shall contain a brief explanation of the reasons for the effect of the rate increase on consumers and inform the consumers of the availability of a complete, written explanation of the reasons for and the basis of the rate increase. Such written explanation shall be available for examination by any member or his representative at all cooperative offices during regular business hours at least sixty days prior to the hearing.
DISCUSSION
The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature as expressed in the statute. Spragio v. Board of Trustees, 468 So.2d 1323 (La.App. 1st Cir.1985), writ denied, 472 So.2d 32 (La.1985).