Weber was hired by the St. John Parish Sheriff’s office on May 19,1933, his job description being that of jailer.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial judge erred in finding that there was no employment misconduct but that he ultimately correctly concluded that the Board’s decision should be affirmed. Therefore, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed, with all costs assessed to plaintiff-appellant.
AFFIRMED.
. La.R.S. 40:2402 defines a peace officer, in part:
(b) "Peace officer" shall also include those sheriffs deputies whose duties include the care, custody, and control of inmates.
Weber’s job description of jailer plainly is included in the above definition.
. La.R.S. 40:2405 states, in pertinent part:
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council and successfully pass a council-approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Failure to comply with this requirement will be grounds for the council to seek an injunction prohibiting such an individual from exercising the authority of a peace officer.
At the applicable time involving Mr. Weber’s employment, the relevant employment date was January 1, 1983.
. La.R.S. 23:1601 governs disqualification for unemployment compensation benefits, and directs that an individual shall be disqualified: