VALUED AND APPRAISED AT.$ 13,635.89
[…] The Trahans’ relationship with the Theriots ended with the passing of Elma in May of 1986, approximately eight years after the Trahans moved from Singapore and six years after Enes’ death.
The initial issue on appeal addresses the propriety of permitting Catherine Trahan to establish her case solely upon her testimony without any other corroborating witnesses or evidence. The appellants question the actions of the Trial Judge suggesting that the Court erred in failing to apply La.R.S. 13:3721 (1950) (amended 1960) and R.S. 13:3722, supra, Louisiana’s “Dead Man’s Statute”. R.S. 13:3721 provides:
Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representa
*263 tive, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:(1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;
(2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it;
(3) The claimant has opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it did not include the debt or liability in question; or
(4) The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of his claim against the succession, as provided in Article 3245 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder.
R.S. 13:3722 provides: