State v. Nine (9) Savings Accounts , 1988 La. App. LEXIS 2238 ( 1988 )
[…] The first issue that the defendant asks this court to consider is “[wjhether R.S. 32:1550(A)(7)(c) unconstitutionally shifts the burden of proof to the defendant.” There are several problems with the defendant’s argument. Implicit in the defendant’s argument is that LSA-R.S. 32:1550(A)(7)(c) is the relevant statute in this case. It is not. This forfeiture proceeding was brought under LSA-R.S. 15:1351 et seq., the Louisiana Drug Racketeering Act. The trial court did indeed observe that a portion of that act was probably affected by the Spooner rationale, i.e., LSA-R.S. 15:1356(A)(2), which provides as follows:

    All forfeitures or dispositions under this Section shall be made with due provisions for the rights of factually innocent persons. No mortgage, lien, privilege, or other security interest recognized under the laws of Louisiana and no ownership interest in indivisión shall be affected by a forfeiture hereunder if the owner of such mortgage, lien, privilege, or other security interest, or owner in indivisión establishes that he is a factually innocent person. No forfeiture or disposition under this Section shall affect the rights of factually innocent persons.

    Of course, the trial court opinion in this regard operates to the appellant’s benefit. However, as we previously noted, the trial court found that the state did not wait for “the owners to prove their factual innocence.” Thus, the court determined that the presumption was not applicable.