State v. Nine (9) Savings Accounts , 1988 La. App. LEXIS 2238 ( 1988 )
[…] However, these two parties have not appealed.

    Because LSA-R.S. 15:1356(A)(2) does not apply to this appellant, the issue of the constitutionality of the statute is not before us.3 This point is important because the Louisiana Supreme Court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction over cases in which a law of this state has been declared unconstitutional by the trial court. LSA-La. Const. Art. 5, § 5(D) (1974); Bradford v. Department of Hospitals, 255 La. 888, 233 So.2d 553 (1970); Gilbert v. Catahoula Parish Police Jury, 404 So.2d 291 (La.App. 3d Cir.1981).

    We hold that LSA-R.S. 15:1356(A)(1) does apply to Tommy Ray Johnson. That statute provides in pertinent part:

    All property, immovable or movable, including money, used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through, conduct in violation of a provision of R.S. 15:1353 is subject to civil forfeiture to the state.

    Unlike subsection (A)(2), subsection (A)(1) does not provide for a burden of proof. Although Spooner involved another forfeiture statute, LSA-R.S. 32:1550, the reasoning in that case on the burden of proof issue offers valuable guidance in all civil forfeiture cases.