State v. Martinez-Sanchez , 1990 La. App. LEXIS 1462 ( 1990 )
[…] . LSA-R.S. 40:967(F)(2), applicable to -this case, was amended by Acts 1989, No. 369, § 1 and redesignated as LSA-R.S. 40:967(F)(l)(b).

    . In his opening argument, counsel for defendant Jones stated: "What we have is a story focusing on the two men, Renalde [sic] Castillo, and Winfredo Caballo [sic]. Two men both Marialetos [sic], both from Cuba, who came to Chalmette, and who rented a house there on Chalona Drive. Both were living there.”

    . After Newton, the Louisiana legislature amended LSA-R.S. 40:967(F) to include in the computation of the amount of cocaine "a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule 11(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964.” Acts 1989, No. 369, § 1. That amendment became effective September 3, 1989 and is not applicable to this case.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. KA-6433

Citation Numbers: 563 So. 2d 509, 1990 La. App. LEXIS 1462, 1990 WL 71729

Judges: Plotkin, Schott, Williams

Filed Date: 5/31/1990