State v. Martinez-Sanchez , 1990 La. App. LEXIS 1462 ( 1990 )
[…] Defendants argue that only pure cocaine, absent any adulterants or cutting agents, should be considered under LSA-R.S. 40:967. This assignment has merit.

    The following jury charge was given by the trial court:

    Now, in determining the amount of cocaine, you are to include the weight of the total compound. That is the cocaine, plus the cutting agent, to arrive at its total weight.

    At the time of the offense in 1983, LSA-R.S. 40:967(F)(2) provided:

    Except as otherwise authorized in this Part, any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses two hundred grams or more, but less than four hundred grams, of cocaine or related substances as provided in Schedule 11(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than one hundred thousand dollars.

    Schedule 11(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 consists of: