Greenidge v. Greenidge , 1990 La. App. LEXIS 2954 ( 1990 )
[…] In State v. Walker, 374 So.2d 1223, 1226 (La.1979), the court stated that, where the record did not show that the defendant or his counsel was present for the adjudication of guilt and for the imposition of sentence, “this violation of [C.Cr.P. art. 833] denied defendant the opportunity to object for the verdict or ask for a new trial. Since basic legal rights were adversely affected at this stage of the proceedings, defendant has been denied the protection provided by Art. 833.”

    Furthermore, C.Cr.P. art. 835 provides as follows:

    “In felony cases the defendant shall always be present when sentence is pronounced. In misdemeanor cases the defendant shall be present when sentence is pronounced, unless excused by the court. If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant’s absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured.”

    We agree with our brethren on the Fourth Circuit that the phrase “excused by the court” means that in misdemeanor cases upon defendant’s request the court may in its discretion excuse the defendant from the requirement that he be present when sentence is pronounced. State v.