Greenidge v. Greenidge , 1990 La. App. LEXIS 2954 ( 1990 )
[…] The trial court’s judgment sentenced Greenidge to thirty days “flat time” in the Jefferson Community Correctional Center. As this sentence clearly does not contain a purge clause, Greenidge’s conviction for contempt must be reviewed in light of the constitutional protections afforded to criminal defendants. Dunn v. Dunn, supra; Hoffman v. Hoffman, 480 So.2d 1031 (La.App. 5 Cir.1985).

    Here, neither the defendant nor his counsel was present for his “trial” on the charge of contempt, the trial court’s adjudication of guilt, and the imposition of sentence.

    C.Cr.P. art. 833 provides as follows:
    “The court may permit a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to be arraigned, plead guilty, or be tried, in his absence, if he is represented by counsel who consents to proceed. Otherwise he must be present.
    A plea of not guilty of a misdemeanor may always be entered through counsel and in the absence of the defendant.”

    In State v.