We find merit in the second assignment of error.In her first assignment of error, defendant contends that the district attorney erred in filing an untimely habitual offender bill of information against her. She was originally sentenced on March 3, 1991; notice was given that the State intended to file a habitual offender bill on April 24, 1991; the habitual offender bill was filed on May 10, 1991; and the habitual offender hearing occurred on May 16, 1991.
La.R.S. 15:529.1(D), provides in part: “If, at any time, either after conviction or sentence, it shall appear that a person convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of [another] felony,” the defendant may be charged as a habitual offender.