Furthermore, defendant cites no authority for the argument that a lapse of less than two months between sentencing and the habitual offender hearing is untimely. In contrast, in both State v. Thompson, supra, and State v. Patterson, supra, delays of four and three months were held to be timely. This assignment of error has no merit.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in accepting the stipulation as to her identity without first informing her of her rights. The procedure to be followed at such a hearing is stated in La.R.S. 15:529.1(D) which provides in pertinent part:
[T]he district attorney of the parish in which subsequent conviction was had may file an information accusing the person of a previous conviction. Whereupon the court in which the subsequent convic
*179 tion was had shall cause the person, whether confined in prison or otherwise, to be brought before it and shall inform him of the allegation contained in the information and of his right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to law and shall require the offender to say whether the allegations are true.... If the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if heacknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed_ (Emphasis added)In State v. Martin, 427 So.2d 1182, 1184-85 (La.1983), this section of the statute was interpreted to require that a defendant be advised of her right to a formal hearing and to have the State prove its case.