Dyson v. La. State Police Comm'n , 250 So. 3d 292 ( 2018 )
[…] Because Mr. Dyson is not the proper party to bring this claim, the trial court should have sustained the Department's and the Commission's exceptions of no right of action.

    Article X of the Louisiana Constitution governs public officials and employees. La. Const. art. X. Part IV of Article X created the Louisiana State Police Commission, which has the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases, including Mr. Dyson's case. La. Const. Art. X § 46. Actions to challenge a public officer's right to office are governed by La. R.S. 42:76, which states:

    An action shall be brought in the name of the state in any of the following cases:
    (1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises or attempts to remain in possession of any public office or franchise within this state.
    (2) When any public officer has done, or suffered to be done, an act which under the laws of this state constitutes a forfeiture of his office.
    (3) When any association or any number of persons act as a corporation without being duly incorporated.
    This action shall be brought by the attorney general of the state or by the parish district attorney of the parish in which the case arises against the offender, and the suit shall be filed in the district court of that parish.
    The action may also be brought by the governor appearing in proper person or through the attorney general of the state or other counsel he may select.

    Further, La. R.S. 42:77 states that "[i]n the cases provided in R.S. 42:76(1) and 42:76(2), the action may be brought by any person demanding possession of the office against any person claiming or exercising the functions of the office."

    Essentially, La. R.S. 42:76 and La.