Mosbey v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office , 250 So. 3d 1110 ( 2018 )
[…] Tamayo v. Am. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co. , 14-130 (La. App. 5 Cir. 9/24/14), 150 So.3d 459, 470. To recover medical expenses, the plaintiff must prove that, more probably than not, the medical treatment was necessitated by the accident. Id. The trier of fact errs by not awarding the full amount of medical expenses incurred as a result of injuries caused by the accident when the record demonstrates the victim proved them by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.

    La. C.C. art. 1853 defines a judicial confession as follows:

    A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.

    The statement constituting a judicial confession must be the express acknowledgement of an adverse fact, the effect of which is to waive evidence as to the subject of the confession or to withdraw the matter from issue.

    *1119Cheatham v.