Dugué v. Dugué , 250 So. 3d 1174 ( 2018 )
[…] Whether the appellee has met her burden of proof under La. C.C. arts. 111 and 113 involves primarily questions of fact. Because the trial court applied the "material change in circumstances" standard in error, no findings of fact as to the above criteria for awarding spousal support were made.

    In addition to the aforesaid testimony, La. R.S. 46:236.5(C)(6) provides that at the contradictory hearing, "the judge shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of the hearing officer. If the judge in his discretion determines that additional information is needed, he may receive evidence at the hearing or remand the proceeding to the hearing officer." Louisiana District Court Rule 35.7 further provides that the trial judge "may review the hearing officer's conference report, and shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of the hearing officer and give them such weight as deemed appropriate based on the evidence adduced