Dugué v. Dugué , 250 So. 3d 1174 ( 2018 )
[…] We find that Assignment of Error 1 has merit.

    The trial court's Written Reasons for Judgment show that the trial court did apply the "material change in circumstances" standard. The trial court cited La. C.C. arts. 142 and 114, and La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1), all of which apply to circumstances in which a party seeks to modify a court's award of child support or spousal support. La. C.C. arts. 142 and 114 provide that an award may be modified if there is a material change in circumstances. La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1) provides that an award "shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances...." In its analysis, the trial court stated that "the Court finds there presents no material change in circumstances" and "there is no evidence of a material change in circumstances."

    La. R.S. 46:236.5(C) (6) and (7) provides: