Dugué v. Dugué , 250 So. 3d 1174 ( 2018 )
[…] R.S. 9:311(A)(1), all of which apply to circumstances in which a party seeks to modify a court's award of child support or spousal support. La. C.C. arts. 142 and 114 provide that an award may be modified if there is a material change in circumstances. La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1) provides that an award "shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances...." In its analysis, the trial court stated that "the Court finds there presents no material change in circumstances" and "there is no evidence of a material change in circumstances."

    La. R.S. 46:236.5(C) (6) and (7) provides:

    (6) A copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing officer's ruling, if present. Any party who disagrees with a judgment or ruling of a hearing officer on a matter set forth in Paragraph (3)1 may file a written objection to the findings of fact or law of the hearing officer within the time and manner established by court rule. The objection shall be heard by the judge of the district court to whom the case is assigned. Upon filing of the objection, the court shall schedule a contradictory hearing where the judge shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of the hearing officer. If the judge in his discretion determines that additional information is needed, he may receive evidence at the hearing or remand the proceeding to the hearing officer.
    (7) If no written objection is filed with the clerk of court within the time and manner established, the order shall become a final judgment of the court and shall be signed by a judge and appealable as a final judgment. The judgment after signature by a district judge shall be served upon the parties in accordance with law.

    See also, Beaudion v. Beaudion, 2011-53 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/29/11), 83 So.3d 355, 360 ; Short v. Short, 2009-639 (La.