State ex rel. C.B. , 251 So. 3d 562 ( 2018 )
[…] R.S. 14:2(3) and 14:64. Therefore, we find there was a reasonable basis for the trial court's finding C.B. delinquent of two counts of aggravated assault with a firearm.

    Excessive Dispositions

    C.B. argues the dispositions imposed by the trial court are constitutionally harsh and excessive considering the nature of the case and because he is not among the worst offenders. In particular, C.B. opposes the consecutive nature of the sentences. La. Ch. C. art. 898 requires that "[n]o disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication." Nevertheless, a sentence within the statutory limit may violate a defendant's constitutional right against excessive punishment. State ex rel. J.A. , 46,649 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/10/11), 73 So.3d 981 ; State v. Sepulvado , 367 So.2d 762 (La. 1979).