St. Bernard Port v. Violet Dock Port, Inc. , 255 So. 3d 57 ( 2018 )
[…] Ragas testified that, in his opinion, the highest and best use of the property was "a Special Purpose Multi Modal Cargo and Berthing Facility...suitable for Bulk (Dry and Liquid)" with layberthing for the Navy ships, topside repairs, dry bulk cargo storage/shipment and a variety of liquid bulk cargo types for shipping internationally.

    Ragas valued Plot Y at $99,000, and Cantrell valued Plot Y at $151,000. Violet Port failed to produce sufficient evidence to allow for these higher values.

    La. R.S. 19:9 recognizes that a property owner should receive "any general or specific benefits" that he or she derives from any "contemplated improvement or work" but "the basis of compensation shall be the value which the property possessed before the contemplated improvement was proposed." It is noted that the general rule is that the value of the property expropriated should be determined and fixed considering the property as of the time of the taking but not enhanced by the purpose of the taking.