Since none of the wells so tendered meet such standard, Florida has earned no such partial rights under Section I, Paragraph 5, and therefore is obligated to reassign all.”
We also note that, even under Florida’s interpretation of the agreement, wherein allegedly the terms “commercial producers” are used allegedly interchangeably and mean the same as “wells producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities,” Florida would not have earned any acreage under the agreement.
La.R.S. 31:124 of the Louisiana Mineral Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:
*1039 “When a mineral lease is being maintained by production of oil or gas, the production must be in paying quantities. It is considered to be in paying quantities when production allocable to the total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease is sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to continue production in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss.”We find it highly unlikely that any of the three wells, discussed above, which met the first tier drilling requirements of the agreement, also met the second tier “commercial producer” requirement of the agreement, even under a “paying quantities” interpretation of “commercial producer.”