Voelker v. Miller , 1993 La. App. LEXIS 635 ( 1993 )
[…] At the hearing, counsel for Appellee argued that the records should not be disclosed due to the fact that Sawyer was challenging the constitutionality of his conviction and sentence 'through federal systems with appeals.’ ... The trial court ruled that since collateral proceedings were pending, the writ should be denied....

    Plaintiff-appellant’s original brief at pp. 1-2.

    ANALYSIS

    The Gretna Police Department denied Ms. Voelker access to the records because it believed the records are protected under La.R.S. 44:3(A)(1), which reads:

    Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosure of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety, marshals, investigators, correctional agencies, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:
    Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled_

    The question, then, is whether a federal habeas corpus proceeding is “criminal litigation.”

    The United States Supreme Court has held that federal habeas corpus proceedings are civil in nature. Hilton v. Braunskill, 481 U.S. 770, 107 S.Ct. 2113, 95 L.Ed.2d 724 (1987).