Applied Technology Unit for analysis of breath specimens for the determination of the alcoholic contents therein.
1. Intoxilyzer 5000, manufactured by C.M.I. of Minturn, Colorado and distributed by Federal Signal Corporation of Chicago, Illinois.
Plaintiff argues on appeal that the regulation promulgated on July 20, 1988 in the
*253 Louisiana Register is ambiguous, as it provides no correlation between the use of the breath analysis test and a determination of the blood alcohol content of an individual. We disagree.R.S. 32:661 et seq., also known as the Implied Consent Law, specifically provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine or the bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood....” Based on the statute, it is clear that the legislature recognized and intended that not only blood tests, but test of other bodily substances, be used by the Department of Safety and Corrections in determining the blood alcohol content of a person.