State v. Chirlow , 260 So. 3d 1282 ( 2018 )
[…] See State v. Campbell , 08-1226 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/26/09), 15 So.3d 1076. See also State v. Grant , 04-341 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/26/04), 887 So.2d 596, 598 ; State v. Shelby , 16-634 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/15/17), 215 So.3d 944.

    In the present case, it appears Defendant is indigent. He is represented by the Louisiana Appellate Project, which provides appellate services for indigent criminal defendants in non-capital felony cases.11 Additionally, Defendant's sentence is a result of a guilty plea. La. C.Cr.P. art. 890.1(A)(1) states:

    (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a felony or misdemeanor offense specifies a sentence with a minimum term of confinement or a minimum fine, or that the sentence shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, the court, upon conviction, in sentencing the offender shall impose the sentence as provided in the penalty provisions for that offense, unless one of the following occurs:
    (1) The defendant pled guilty pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement with the prosecution and the court, which specifies that the sentence shall be served with benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence or specifies a reduced fine or term of confinement.

    Since the fee imposed on Defendant appears to be in connection with his plea agreement and the Defendant is indigent, we refrain from exercising our authority in this matter.