State v. Chirlow , 260 So. 3d 1282 ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant was to pay $1,417.50.

    The district court cited prematurity Defendant's ability to seek an out-of-time appeal under La. C.Cr.P. 930.8(A).

    On May 16, 2018, this Court granted Defendant's writ application for the limited purpose of remanding the matter to the district court with instructions to consider Defendant's APCR as a request for an out-of-time appeal.

    La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(A) provides:

    Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II (A)(4) of R.S. 40: 964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars. (Emphasis added).

    La. R.S. 40:966(B) provides:

    A person who violates Subsection A of this Section with respect to: