State v. Chirlow , 260 So. 3d 1282 ( 2018 )
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided in Paragraph (4) of this Subsection, a substance classified in Schedule I that is a narcotic drug (all substances in Schedule I preceded by an asterisk "*"), upon conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for not less than ten nor more than fifty years, at least ten years of which shall be served without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence, and may, in addition, be required to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars. (Emphasis added).

    La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that a court must, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, inform the defendant of "the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law."

    This misstatement will be discussed later under errors patent.