State v. Alexcee , 262 So. 3d 949 ( 2018 )
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 485. We review a trial court's judgment on a motion to quash de novo , accepting the facts as alleged in the bill of information and bill of particulars as true. State v. Ferguson , 2014-1305, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/2/15), 176 So.3d 449, 454 (citing State v. Ancalade , 2014-0379, p.10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/14/15), 158 So.3d 891, 897 ).

    In its second amended response to Ms. Alexcee's motion for a bill of particulars, the State alleges she violated La. R.S. 14:134(A)(1) which provides:

    A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
    (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee.

    "It is the violation of an affirmative duty, coupled with the requisite wrongful, criminally culpable intent which gives rise to the crime of malfeasance." State v.