Marlborough Oil & Gas, L. L.C. v. Baker Hughes Oil Field Operations, Inc. , 267 So. 3d 102 ( 2018 )
[…] Further, we are not persuaded by Marlborough's assertion that Baker Hughes' lien and judgment create a cloud on the title of its mineral servitude, preventing it from leasing the property to anyone else to rework the Marlborough Oil & Gas, LLC No. 1 well. As indicated by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Guichard Drilling Company, 94-1275 at p. 18, 657 So.2d at 1319, Baker Hughes can only seize production pursuant to the operating interest/lease under which Northwind operated. Moreover, La. R.S. 9:4863(C) expressly states that the privilege does not affect:

    (1) That part of hydrocarbons produced from an operating interest that is owned by a lessor, sublessor, overriding royalty owner, or other person who is not a lessee of the operating interest.
    (2) The obligations or proceeds arising from the disposition of such hydrocarbons that are owned by or payable to such persons.

    Thus, any new lease negotiated by Marlborough would not be affected by the Baker Hughes' lien and judgment at issue herein.