Downtown Dev. Dist. of New Orleans v. City of New Orleans , 272 So. 3d 917 ( 2019 )
[…] For these reasons, I do not find that the trial court abused in denying the request for a writ of mandamus. Accordingly, I concur in the result of the majority to affirm this appeal.

    The judgment on appeal permits the City to withhold a 2% collection fee from the DDD tax. None of the parties dispute the City's authority to do so, and this fee is not raised as an issue in this appeal.

    In its entirety, La. R.S. 11:82 reads:

    A. Ad valorem tax contributions to state and statewide public retirement systems shall be as follows:

    (1) Assessors' Retirement Fund. Dedicated funds are .25% (1% for Orleans Parish) of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish.
    (2) Clerks' of Court Retirement and Relief Fund. Dedicated funds are .25% (.5% for Orleans Parish) of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the rolls of each parish.
    (3) Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Louisiana. Dedicated funds are .25% of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish except Orleans; funds collected from the parish of East Baton Rouge are to be distributed pursuant to R.S. 11:1862. These amounts are split between Plan A and Plan B based on active member payroll.
    (4) Parochial Employees' Retirement System of Louisiana. Dedicated funds are .25% of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish except Orleans and East Baton Rouge. These amounts are split between Plan A and Plan B based on active member payroll.
    (5) Sheriffs' Pension and Relief Fund. Dedicated funds are .5% of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish.
    (6) District Attorneys' Retirement System. Dedicated funds are .2% of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish.
    (7) Registrars' of Voters Employees' Retirement System. Dedicated funds are .0625% of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish.
    (8)(a) Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana. Dedicated funds are one percent of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish except Orleans.
    (b) Effective with the 2004 tax roll payment, the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana shall credit each city, parish, or other local public school system located completely within East Baton Rouge Parish with an amount equal to one percent of the aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls for any millage levied by that school system plus an amount equal to the percentage of the total