Downtown Dev. Dist. of New Orleans v. City of New Orleans , 272 So. 3d 917 ( 2019 )
[…] *931The first element of the exception obliges us to determine whether the City's action - withholding the disputed portion of the DDD tax - directly violated a prohibitory law or the Louisiana Constitution. The record reflects no dispute that the City is withholding a portion of the DDD tax to defray the City's obligation to pay certain pension funds.6 The City maintains that the DDD tax is an ad valorem tax, and that, by withholding the disputed portion of the DDD tax, the City is performing its statutorily authorized function under La. R.S. 11:82 to fund state retirement systems via the collection and remission of aggregate ad valorem tax proceeds. La. R.S. 11:82(A) states that "[a]d valorem tax contributions to state and statewide public retirement systems shall be as follows" and lists the eight specific retirement funds subject to the statute along with the percentage of "aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish" relative to each fund.7

    *932The DDD, however, contends that the DDD tax is a "dedicated tax" or "special tax," which the City is illegally diverting in violation of the Louisiana Constitution, state statutes, and the New Orleans Home Rule Charter.